• About Rio

  • Rio – Registered Therapy Dog who works with Arolyn Burns LMFT, LPCC in CDM and on location

  • Rio is a Yorkshire Terrier registered with the National Alliance of Therapy Dogs where he volunteers at Schools, Hospitals and other public agencies. He also loves his profession as a therapy dog in private practice. He is a Canine Good Citizen (CGC) and attended a year of training at Hollywood Paws Acting School. He loves to make people happy!

    Rio assists humans in getting in touch with their emotions and adds additional health benefits with his presence. It is a proven fact that petting a dog will lower your blood pressure and calm your heart rate. There are also studies that indicate petting a dog releases endorphins that can block pain. It is also a proven fact that Rio is a cuddle bug and loves being petted. Rio's therapeutic specialties include calming people who are angry, afraid, anxious or depressed.

    Outside of the therapeutic environment, Rio can be found shopping, doing tricks for treats, playing fetch with squeaky toys and taking his much loved naps.

    Birthday: February 13, 2006

    Nicknames: Bubba, Bug

    Favorite things: Chicken, Treats, Cuddles, being in fashion, posing for pictures, showing off his Acting Tricks

    Dislikes: Being left home alone, Not being allowed people food

    Trade Mark: Underbite so he is always smiling

    Motto: “Will work for treats"